Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Synthetic Oil Me.

This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Synthetic Oil Me collects, and the ways in which Synthetic Oil Me uses that personal information.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Synthetic Oil Me.

This policy (together with Synthetic Oil Me terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data Synthetic Oil Me collects from you, or that you provide to Synthetic Oil Me, will be processed.

Please read the following carefully to understand Synthetic Oil Me’s views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.
By visiting syntheticoil.me(Website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

INFORMATION SYNTHETIC OIL ME MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
Synthetic Oil Me may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give Synthetic Oil Me. You may give Synthetic Oil Me information about you by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with Synthetic Oil Me by phone, including during telemarketing activities, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the Website, subscribe to or participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the Website including creating a profile, enter a competition, promotion or survey or by posting material to the Website, requesting further services and when you report a problem with the Website. The information you give Synthetic Oil Me may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph.
Information Synthetic Oil Me collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Website, Synthetic Oil Me may automatically collect the following information:
Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products, suppliers, profiles and capabilities you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
Information Synthetic Oil Me receives from other sources. Synthetic Oil Me may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites Synthetic Oil Me operates or the other services Synthetic Oil Me provide. Synthetic Oil Me may also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
Synthetic Oil Me uses the information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give Synthetic Oil Me. Synthetic Oil Me will use this information:
to carry out its obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Synthetic Oil Me and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from Synthetic Oil Me; to provide you with information about other goods and services Synthetic Oil Me offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; to provide you with the opportunity to provide feedback to Synthetic Oil Me; to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services Synthetic Oil Me feel may interest you. If you are an existing member, Synthetic Oil Me will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new member or visitor to the Website, and where Synthetic Oil Me permits selected third parties to use your data, Synthetic Oil Me (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want Synthetic Oil Me to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please inform Synthetic Oil Me; to notify you about changes to Synthetic Oil Me’s service; and to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
Information Synthetic Oil Me collects about you. Synthetic Oil Me will use this information:
to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
to allow you to participate in interactive features of Synthetic Oil Me’s service, when you choose to do so; as part of Synthetic Oil Me’s efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;
to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising Synthetic Oil Me serves to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Website about goods or services that may interest you or them.
Information Synthetic Oil Me receives from other sources. Synthetic Oil Me may combine this information with information you give to Synthetic Oil Me and information Synthetic Oil Me collects about you. Synthetic Oil Me may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information Synthetic Oil Me receives).
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
Synthetic Oil Me may share your personal information with any member of Synthetic Oil Me’ group.

Synthetic Oil Me may share your information with selected third parties including:

business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract Synthetic Oil Me enter into with you; advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others; and analytics and search engine providers that assist Synthetic Oil Me in the improvement and optimisation of the Website.
in the event that Synthetic Oil Me sell or buy any business or assets, in which case Synthetic Oil Me may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; if Synthetic Oil Me or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its members or visitors will be one of the transferred assets; if Synthetic Oil Me is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Synthetic Oil Me’ terms of use and other agreements; and to protect the rights, property, or safety of Synthetic Oil Me, its members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
WHERE SYNTHETIC OIL ME STORES PERSONAL DATA
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Synthetic Oil Me will do its best to protect your personal data, Synthetic Oil Me cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once Synthetic Oil Me has received your information, Synthetic Oil Me will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask Synthetic Oil Me not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Synthetic Oil Me will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if it intends to use your data for such purposes or if Synthetic Oil Me intends to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by informing Synthetic Oil Me in writing. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Synthetic Oil Me via the contact form.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Synthetic Oil Me’s partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Synthetic Oil Me does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Synthetic Oil Me may provide the option for you to unsubscribe from e-mails you receive from it.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Synthetic Oil Me’ costs in providing you with details of the information Synthetic Oil Me holds about you.

CHANGES TO SYNTHETIC OIL ME’ PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes Synthetic Oil Me may make to the privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to the privacy policy.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookies policy are welcomed and should be addressed via the contact form.